PRIVACY POLICY

Effective from 1 January 2021

This privacy policy outlines how Tensor NZ Limited collects and manages personal information that you provide to us. The information collected from you is held in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

You agree that any information you provide to us is correct. We may not be able to supply electricity to you if your information is incorrect or you do not provide us with the information we require. It is important that you contact us and update your details or any information you have provided if they change.

We will collect any personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. We may collect information from you when:

  • you use our website
    • to sign up for electricity to be supplied to your address by us
    • to explore products and services, complete surveys or participate in customer promotions
  • you contact us via
    • our email address or phone number
    • any of our social media channels
  • you communicate with us or our authorised third parties in any way.

We collect personal information from you for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the products and services
  • to validate your identity
  • to conduct credit checks and credit scoring to assess your credit worthiness
  • to collect debts (including the sale of debt to collection agencies)
  • to provide you credit card information (including positive or comprehensive credit information) to credit reporters which may be used by other electricity supply companies if they conduct credit checks
  • to inform you of any products or services which we consider may be of interest to you
  • to develop or improve our products and/or services
  • to conduct market research
  • to perform our responsibilities in accordance with statute, or industry rules and regulations
  • to enforce the terms of our contract with customers or our arrangements with the customers' network company or metering company.
Disclosure of information

We will not disclose, sell, distribute or share your personal information except in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 or where you have provided authorisation for disclosure. Your personal information may be made available internally and to:

  1. authorised agents, suppliers and companies (including the network company and metering company) who provide energy related services or are contracted by us to carry out any of the listed purposes
  2. debt collection agencies and credit reporting bureaus when we conduct credit assessments or supply credit information
  3. web usage analytics agencies (including Google Analytics) to understand how our website is being used to provide you with a personalised experience
  4. insight agencies for conducting market research or contacting you
  5. industry regulators including the Electricity Authority, Commerce Commission, Utilities Disputes Limited and law enforcement, government and social agencies to assist in the performance of their functions and meet our obligations under the Guideline on Arrangements to Assist Vulnerable Consumers and the Guideline on Arrangements to Assist Medically Dependent Consumers.
Security of information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected by us from our website or from any communication or interaction with us or our agents is stored in a secured environment and protected from unauthorised access or use. Where your information is stored or processed by authorised third parties, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is securely handled.

Our website may contain hyperlinks to other websites that are not managed or controlled by us. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of such websites. You should review the privacy statements of those websites to understand how your information is collected, stored and used.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that can be stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or computer memory (session cookies). Cookies help us understand which parts of our website are most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there.

We use cookies to learn how we can make our website more useful and interesting for you. We use session cookies, which are removed from your computer once you leave our website. These are used to remember specific information about your preferences for the duration of your session. When you log out or close your browser session, these cookies are deleted.

We also use persistent cookies to personalise the user experience and for tracking traffic patterns to and from our website. We use third party website trackers including but not limited to Google, Facebook, Hotjar to collect information on how you use our website. The services are used to aggregate statistics anonymously, such as number of page views, the number of unique visitors, time spent on our site, and to determine advertising effectiveness.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to the Privacy Policy will be published on our website and will be effective from the date of publication, unless otherwise specified.

Access to your information

You may request to view, correct or update the personal information we hold about you by emailing our Privacy Officer at info@tensor.co.nz.

Please notify us of any changes to your information. This will ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.